July Road Side Clean Up

Thank you to all that helped with the road side cleanup July 15th.  The turn out was Great!

IMG_20170715_082750

IMG_20170715_082259

Mukwonago Wrestling Camp.

flyer 

Mukwonago Wrestling Camp.

Sundays June & July Dates: 6/4, 6/11, 6/25, 7/9, 7/16, 7/23, 7/30 (excluding 6/18 & 7/2)

 

Time: 6:00– 8:00pm

Where: Mukwonago High School Wrestling Room

who: Any wrestler entering 4th – 9th grade in the fall of 2017

Cost: $60 – includes 7 sessions, t-shirt, and nightly sports drink

2nd clean up day on Saturday July 15th 8am

 

2nd clean up day on Saturday July 15th  8am

 
Meet at the high school at 7:45am
From NN to Sugden road

WWF State Greco Results

The freestyle greco club wrestlers had 4 state Champions: Riley Lord who doubled up after winning freestyle state on Saturday. Zachary Eliszewski with 4 dominate victories. Evan Danowski at Schoolboy 160, and Aaaron Schulist at 132 Junior.  3 more runner ups; Camden Rugg, Sam Winski and Arik Bohn .

Any of these matches can re-watched on trackwrestling website using the code grizzly@413

WF Greco-Roman State Championships Results for MWC

Intermediate 55 – Camden Rugg’s place is 2nd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Bailey Casey (Menomonie) won by decision over Camden Rugg (MWC) (Dec 18-13)
Round 2 – Bailey Casey (Menomonie) won by decision over Camden Rugg (MWC) (Dec 8-2)

Intermediate 60 – Riley Lord’s place is 1st and has scored 26.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Riley Lord (MWC) won by tech fall over Torin Kuokkanen (Ringers) (TF 20-8)
Quarterfinal – Riley Lord (MWC) won by tech fall over Monte Lodahl (Cadott) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Riley Lord (MWC) won by tech fall over Colton Koss (La Crosse) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Riley Lord (MWC) won by decision over Logan Mueller (Kaukauna) (Dec 17-12)

Intermediate 70 – Wendell Brausch’s place is 4th and has scored 16.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Wendell Brausch (MWC) won by fall over Hunter Saemisch (Mauston) (Fall 1:29)
Semifinal – Colton Weiler (Auburndale ) won by tech fall over Wendell Brausch (MWC) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Semi – Wendell Brausch (MWC) won by fall over Izaiah Sanchez (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match – Zachary Welker (Higher Level) by tech fall over Wendell Brausch (MWC) (12-2)

Intermediate 70 – Bo Dooley’s place is 5th and has scored 13.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Cameron Finch (La Crosse) won by fall over Bo Dooley (MWC) (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 2 – Bo Dooley (MWC) won by fall over Hunter Saemisch (Mauston) (Fall 1:10)
Cons. Round 3 – Bo Dooley (MWC) won by fall over Cash Botting (Aviators) (Fall 1:26)
Cons. Semi – Zachary Welker (Higher Level) won by fall over Bo Dooley (MWC) (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match – Bo Dooley (MWC) won by tech fall over Izaiah Sanchez (X-Factor Elite) (TF 15-4)
Intermediate 87 – Jamie Gordon’s place is 3rd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Semifinal – Caleb Dennee (Marshfield) won by tech fall over Jamie Gordon (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Jamie Gordon (MWC) won by fall over Nolan Owen (RHINOS) (Fall 1:39)3rd Place Match – Jamie Gordon (MWC) won by fall over Ryder Zdanczewicz (FWA) (Fall 0:48)

Novice 80 – Austin Schulist’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.Quarterfinal – Cole Dummer (Higher Level) won by tech fall over Austin Schulist (MWC) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Pheonix Heise (St Croix) won by fall over Austin Schulist (MWC) (Fall 0:20)

Novice 80 – Zachary Eliszewski’s place is 1st and has scored 28.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Zachary Eliszewski (MWC) won by fall over Pheonix Heise (St Croix ) (:16)
Quarterfinal – Zachary Eliszewski (MWC) by tech fall over Frank Wilkowski (Ringers) (TF 12-0)
Semifinal – Zachary Eliszewski (MWC) won by tech fall over Brecken Muench (FWA) (TF 14-4)
1st Place Match – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) by tech fall over Conner Krueger (North Shore) (10-0)

Schoolboy 84 – Cody Goebel’s place is unknown and has scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Sam Smith (LAW/IWTC) won by fall over Cody Goebel (MWC) (Fall 1:01)
Cons. Round 2 – Cody Goebel (MWC) won by tech fall over Lucas Johnson (AWA) (TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Cody Goebel (MWC) won over Trapper Nafzger (Southern Exposure) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Chance Suddeth (Stoughton) won by tech fall over Cody Goebel (MWC) (10-0)

Schoolboy 98 – Tyler Goebel’s place is unknown and has scored 2.50 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Ethan Riddle (AWA) won by decision over Tyler Goebel (MWC) (Dec 18-15)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Goebel (MWC) by tech fall over Austin Schmidt (Baldwin-Wood) (10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Demario Ford (X-Factor Elite) by tech fall over Tyler Goebel (MWC) (TF 15-5)

Schoolboy 105 – Jacob Wisinski’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Alec Ukkola (Aviators) won by decision over Jacob Wisinski (MWC) (Dec 12-11)
Cons. Round 2 – Brant Cracraft (X-Factor Elite) by fall over Jacob Wisinski (MWC) (1:42)

Schoolboy 144 – Gianni Scacco’s place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Troy Nabbefeld (Freedom) by tech fall over Gianni Scacco (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Gianni Scacco (MWC) won by fall over Ryan McCartney (Lancaster) (Fall 1:29)
Cons. Round 3 – Rudy Detweiler (Stoughton) won by fall over Gianni Scacco (MWC) (Fall 0:13)

Schoolboy 160 – Evan Danowski’s place is 1st and has scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Evan Danowski (MWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Evan Danowski (MWC) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet 120 – Lucas Winski’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Caleb Gross (X-Factor Elite) by tech fall over Lucas Winski (MWC) (TF 14-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Caden Fry (Combat WC) won by tech fall over Lucas Winski (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Cadet 126 – Luke Eliszewski’s place is 4th and has scored 19.00 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Zac Weiler (Higher Level) won by fall over Luke Eliszewski (MWC) (Fall 0:26)
Cons. Round 3 – Luke Eliszewski (MWC) by tech fall over Spencer Cernohous (River Falls) (TF 11-1)
Cons. Round 4 – Luke Eliszewski (MWC) won by tech fall over Aaron Soneson (Ringers) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Luke Eliszewski (MWC) by fall over Colby Bernhardt (World Gold) (Fall 2:54)
Cons. Semi – Luke Eliszewski (MWC) won by fall over Zac Weiler (Higher Level) (Fall 1:49)
3rd Place Match – Aidan Nutter (Combat WC) by tech fall over Luke Eliszewski (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Cadet 132 – Cole Hansen’s place is unknown and has scored 3.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Justin Kempf (Kangaroo) won by fall over Cole Hansen (MWC) (Fall 2:26)
Cons. Round 2 – Cole Hansen (MWC) won by tech fall over Benjamin Carroll (Shawano) (TF 18-7)
Cons. Round 3 – Koy Murphy (Freedom) won by tech fall over Cole Hansen (MWC) (TF 11-0)

Cadet 138 – Ryan Krimpelbein’s place is unknown and has scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dean Neff (Advance) won by tech fall over Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) won by fall over Peyton Smith (City Kids) (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 2 – Warrick Wolf (Richland Center) by tech fall over Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) (TF 12-2)
Cadet 145 – Luke Stromberg’s place is unknown and has scored 6.00 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Caleb Hatch (Hudson) won by fall over Luke Stromberg (MWC) (Fall 0:35)
Cons. Round 2 – Luke Stromberg (MWC) won by fall over Adler Henn (Ringers) (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Round 3 – Luke Stromberg (MWC) won by fall over Jacob Cherba (AWA) (Fall 1:32)
Cons. Round 4 – Jake Skrundz (Higher Level) by tech fall over Luke Stromberg (MWC) (TF 16-4)

Cadet 170 – Justin Eichler’s place is 4th and has scored 2.50 team points.
Round 1 – Carter Lawrence (Shell Lake) won by fall over Justin Eichler (MWC) (Fall 3:28)
Round 2 – Ryan Neu (Dodge Land) won by tech fall over Justin Eichler (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 – Justin Eichler (MWC) by tech fall over Jordan Atkinson (Chippewa Falls) (TF 12-1)
Round 5 – Tyler Hannah (Combat WC) won by tech fall over Justin Eichler (MWC) (TF 13-0)

Cadet 220 – David Hallchurch’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jacob Somlai (AWA) won by fall over David Hallchurch (MWC) (Fall 0:30)
Cons. Round 1 – Dylan Kehoe (FWA) won by decision over David Hallchurch (MWC) (Dec 15-14)

Junior 126 – Samuel Winski’s place is 2nd and has scored 19.50 team points.
Quarterfinal – Samuel Winski (MWC) won by forfeit over George Lopez (X-Factor Elite) (FF)
Semifinal – Samuel Winski (MWC) won by tech fall over Grant Truesdale (Ringers) (TF 11-1)
1st Place Match – Francesco Schiro (Advance) by tech fall over Samuel Winski (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Junior 132 – Aaron Schulist’s place is 1st and has scored 28.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Aaron Schulist by tech fall over Logan Schretenthaler (River Falls) (TF 13-0)
Quarterfinal – Aaron Schulist  by tech fall over Kavonte Brown (City Kids) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Aaron Schulist won by tech fall over Mason McMillen (Combat WC) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Aaron Schulist  won by tech fall over Jarod Maes (X-Factor Elite) (TF 17-6)

Junior 160 – Mikey Rohleder’s place is unknown and has scored 8.00 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Colton Ryan (AWA) won by fall over Mikey Rohleder (MWC) (Fall 0:25)
Cons. Round 2 – Mikey Rohleder (MWC) by fall over Bryce Karban (Northern Stars) (Fall 3:42)
Cons. Round 3 – Mikey Rohleder (MWC) won by tech fall over Bo Nelson (Cumberland) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Mikey Rohleder (MWC) won by tech fall over Colin Schuler (Aviators) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 5 – Noah Jackson (Toss Em Up) by tech fall over Mikey Rohleder (MWC) (TF 12-2)

Junior 195 – Barron Masi’s place is 4th and has scored 11.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Brett Wittmann (Kimberly) won by decision over Barron Masi (MWC) (Dec 27-24)
Cons. Semi – Barron Masi (MWC) won by fall over Brandon Bastin (St Croix Saints) (Fall 2:09)
3rd Place Match – Tristan Griswold (City Kids Wrestling) won by tech fall over Barron Masi (MWC) (TF 24-14)

Junior 220 – Aric Bohn’s place is 2nd and has scored 23.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Aric Bohn (MWC) by tech fall over Noah Stanton (Southern Exp) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Aric Bohn (MWC) won by tech fall over Garnett Ripley (River Falls) (TF 12-0)
Semifinal – Aric Bohn (MWC) won by fall over Bryce Holderman (Amherst) (Fall 1:15)
1st Place Match – Lucius Rinehart (Evansville) won by fall over Aric Bohn (MWC) (Fall 2:57)

WWF State Freestyle results

WWF Freestyle State Championships Results for MWC
Intermediate 55 – Camden Rugg’s place is 3rd and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Evan Lesselyong (Hortonville ) won by fall over Camden Rugg (MWC) (Fall 6:00)
Round 2 – Bailey Casey (Menomonie ) won by tech fall over Camden Rugg (MWC) (TF 21-10)
Round 4 – Camden Rugg (MWC) won by tech fall over Logan Schad (Kiel) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 – Camden Rugg (MWC) won by tech fall over Matthew Miller.Jr. (Princeton ) (TF 14-3)Intermediate 60 – Riley Lord’s place is 1st and has scored 27.50 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Riley Lord (MWC) won by decision over Logan Mueller (Fox Valley) (Dec 9-8)
Quarterfinal – Riley Lord (MWC) won by tech fall over Mason Spear (waunakee b) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Riley Lord (MWC) won by fall over Colton Koss (La Crosse Area Wrestlers) (Fall 1:18)
1st Place Match – Riley Lord (MWC) won by decision over Ethan Immel (West Bend) (Dec 16-8)

Intermediate 70 – Wendell Brausch’s place is unknown and has scored 2.50 team points.
Quarterfinal – Colton Weiler (Auburndale) won by tech fall over Wendell Brausch (MWC) (10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Wendell Brausch (MWC) won by tech fall over Bo Dooley (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Zachary Welker (Higher Level) by tech fall over Wendell Brausch (MWC) (10-0)

Intermediate 70 – Bo Dooley’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Paytin Danz (Oregon) won by fall over Bo Dooley (Mukwonago) (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 2 – Wendell Brausch (MWC) won by tech fall over Bo Dooley (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Intermediate 87 – Jamie Gordon’s place is 4th and has scored 13.50 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jamie Gordon (MWC) won by fall over Ryder Zdanczewicz (FWA) (Fall 0:20)
Semifinal – Nolan Owen (RHINOS) won by decision over Jamie Gordon (MWC) (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Semi – Jamie Gordon (MWC) won by tech fall over Gatlin Empey (Stoughton ) (TF 14-1)
3rd Place Match – Riley Nickel (Kaukauna) won by fall over Jamie Gordon (MWC) (Fall 1:32)

Novice 80 – Zachary Eliszewski’s place is 3rd and has scored 22.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Zachary Eliszewski (MWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Champ. Round 2 – Royce Nilo (Advance) won by tech fall over Zachary Eliszewski (MWC) (12-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) by tech fall over Ryder Koenig (Prairie du Chien) (10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) by tech fall over Connor Krueger (North Shore) (10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) won by tech fall over Austin Schulist (MWC) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) won by tech fall over Brecken Muench (FWA) (TF 15-4)
Cons. Semi – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) by decision over Cole Dummer (Higher Level ) (Dec 16-15)
3rd Place Match – Zachary Eliszewski (MWC) won by fall over Peyton Fry (Combat WC) (Fall 1:17)

Novice 80 – Austin Schulist’s place is unknown and has scored 5.50 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Austin Schulist (MWC) won by tech fall over Justin Defoe (Ashland) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Colin McKittrick (Royall) won by fall over Austin Schulist (MWC) (Fall 1:16)
Cons. Round 4 – Zach Eliszewski (MWC) won by tech fall over Austin Schulist (MWC) (TF 12-0)

Schoolboy 77 – Dylan Paulos’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ben Kaus (AWA) won by decision over Dylan Paulos (MWC) (Dec 18-13)
Cons. Round 1 – Logan Harel (Weigh-In Club) won by fall over Dylan Paulos (MWC) (Fall 2:26)

Schoolboy 84 – Cody Goebel’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Brayden Sonnentag (Sebolt) won by tech fall over Cody Goebel (MWC) (10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Cael Pionkowski (Ringers) won by tech fall over Cody Goebel (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy 98 – Tyler Goebel’s place is unknown and has scored 8.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Goebel (MWC) won by tech fall over Matthew Rogge (Combat WC) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Brandon Fischer (Advance) by decision over Tyler Goebel (MWC) (Dec 19-19)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Goebel (MWC) by tech fall over Austin Schmidt (Baldwin-Woodville) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Goebel (MWC) won by tech fall over Cody Weix (World Gold Wrestling) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Demario Ford (X-Factor Elite) won by tech fall over Tyler Goebel (MWC) (10-0)

Schoolboy 105 – Jacob Wisinski’s place is unknown and has scored 7.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Jacob Wisinski (MWC) by tech fall over Hunter Rudzinski (Higher Level) (TF 24-13)
Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Wisinski (MWC) by forfeit over Tj Schierl (World Gold Wrestling) (FF)
Quarterfinal – Drake Hayward (Neenah) by tech fall over Jacob Wisinski (MWC) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Lowell Arnold (Advance) won by fall over Jacob Wisinski (MWC) (Fall 1:38)

Schoolboy 144 – Gianni Scacco’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Ricky Braunschweig (Evansville) won by fall over Gianni Scacco (MWC) (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Round 2 – Colton Berna (Bay Port) won by tech fall over Gianni Scacco (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Schoolboy 160 – Evan Danowski’s place is 1st and has scored 2.00 team points.

Cadet 120 – Lucas Winski’s place is unknown and has scored 3.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Lucas Winski (MWC) by tech fall over Leonardo Rodriguez (Northern Exposure) (TF 15-4)
Champ. Round 2 – Keegan O`Toole (AWA) won by tech fall over Lucas Winski (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jake Stritesky (Higher Level ) won by tech fall over Lucas Winski (MWC) (TF 12-0)

Cadet 126 – Gage Cotton’s place is unknown and has scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gage Cotton (MWC) by fall over Fredrick Eggleston (City Kids) (Fall 4:02)
Champ. Round 2 – Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) won by tech fall over Gage Cotton (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Tucker Smith (Aviators) won by tech fall over Gage Cotton (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Cadet 132 – Cole Hansen’s place is unknown and has scored 5.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Issac Ortegon (Fond du Lac) by tech fall over Cole Hansen (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Cole Hansen (MWC) by tech fall over Keenan Holley (Prairie du Chien) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Cole Hansen (MWC) by tech fall over Dylan Conrad (X-Factor Elite) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Justin Kempf (Kangaroo ) won by tech fall over Cole Hansen (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Cadet 138 – Ryan Krimpelbein’s place is unknown and has scored 7.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) by tech fall over Peyton Smith (City Kids) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) won by tech fall over Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Cons. Round 3 – Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) by tech fall over Robert Lagerman (AWA) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Dean Neff (Advance) won by tech fall over Ryan Krimpelbein (MWC) (TF 12-1)

Cadet 145 – Luke Stromberg’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Traeton Saint (Prairie du Chien)  tech fall over Luke Stromberg (MWC) (12-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Luke Stromberg (MWC) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Collin Lull (Lancaster ) won by fall over Luke Stromberg (MWC) (Fall 5:59)

Cadet 145 – Dylan Scacco’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Logan Koel (Wrightstown) by tech fall over Dylan Scacco (MWC) (TF 13-2))
Cons. Round 2 – Garrett Jeanquart (Luxemburg Casco) won by tech fall over Dylan Scacco (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Junior 126 – Josiah Lynden’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Brent Meier (Kaukauna) won by tech fall over Josiah Lynden (MWC) (TF 16-5)
Cons. Round 3 – Samuel Winski (MWC) won by tech fall over Josiah Lynden (MWC) (TF 10-0)

Junior 126 – Samuel Winski’s place is 5th and has scored 13.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Francesco Schiro (Advance) by decision over Samuel Winski (MWC) (18-10)
Cons. Round 2 – Samuel Winski (MWC) won by forfeit over Jered Stark (AWA) (FF)
Cons. Round 3 – Samuel Winski (MWC) won by tech fall over Josiah Lynden (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Caden Calabrese (Ringers) won by fall over Samuel Winski (MWC) (Fall 0:41)
5th Place Match – Samuel Winski (MWC) won by tech fall over Brent Meier (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) (TF 10-0)

Junior 132 – Aaron Schulist’s place is 2nd and has scored 24.50 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Aaron Schulist won by tech fall over Jarod Maes (X-Factor Elite) (TF 13-2)
Quarterfinal – Aaron Schulist won by tech fall over Mike Smith (Amery) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Aaron Schulist  won by tech fall over Tristan Jenny (Stoughton) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Zachary Licht (Advance  won by tech fall over Aaron Schulist (TF 18-8)
Junior 138 – Jake Mariani’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Jeremy Schoenherr (World Gold Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jake Mariani (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jake Nadeau (Glenwood City) by tech fall over Jake Mariani (MWC) (TF 14-4)

Junior 160 – Mikey Rohleder’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Anthony Bivens (Beloit) by tech fall over Mikey Rohleder (MWC) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jarrett Dolata (Mauston) won by fall over Mikey Rohleder (MWC) (Fall 0:42)

Junior 195 – Barron Masi’s place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Josh Nowak (AWA) won by tech fall over Barron Masi (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Brandon Bastin (SCF Old School Wrestling) won by tech fall over Barron Masi (MWC) (TF 20-10)

Junior 220 – Aric Bohn’s place is 1st and has scored 30.00 team points.
Champ. Round 2 – Aric Bohn (MWC) won by tech fall over Reed Ryan (Waunakee) (TF 13-3)
Quarterfinal – Aric Bohn (MWC) by tech fall over Joseph Leonhardt (West Bend) (TF 13-2)
Semifinal – Aric Bohn (MWC) won by tech fall over Bryce Holderman (Amherst) (TF 11-1)
1st Place Match – Aric Bohn (MWC) by tech fall over Lucius Rinehart (Evansville Demons Wrestling Cl) (TF 12-2)

Girls Grades 2-5 80-86 – Carley Ceshker’s place is 1st and has scored 17.50 team points.
Round 2 – Carley Ceshker (MWC) won by tech fall over Hailey Ammon (Kenosha Girls ) (TF 13-2)
Round 3 – Carley Ceshker (MWC) won by fall over Dealya Collins (Combat WC) (Fall 0:16)

Girls Grades 6-8 118 – Jordan Cotton’s place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 2 – Katelyn Richter (Princeton ) won by decision over Jordan Cotton (MWC) (Dec 8-5)
Round 3 – Hanna Errthum (Mount Horeb) won by fall over Jordan Cotton (MWC) (Fall 1:21)
Round 4 – Rose Ann Marshall (Advance) won by tech fall over Jordan Cotton (MWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 – Nadia Pearce (Oregon) won by injury default over Jordan Cotton (MWC) (Inj. 0:00)

Girls Grades 9-12 105 – Gianna-teresa Farrington’s place is 2nd and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 2 – Gianna-teresa Farrington (MWC) won by tech fall over Mateah Roehl (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 3 – Gianna-teresa Farrington (MWC) won by decision over Rachel Trevino (Team Wisconsin) (Dec 10-7)
Round 4 – Gianna-teresa Farrington (MWC) won by tech fall over Lili Alderson (Team Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Round 5 – Autumn Hohn (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Gianna-teresa Farrington (MWC) (Fall 1:11)

Girls Grades 9-12 172 – Brianna Staebler’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Natalie Kemp (Team Wisconsin) won by fall over Brianna Staebler (MWC) (Fall 0:52)
Round 3 – Sarah Engedal (NEW Girls ) won by tech fall over Brianna Staebler (MWC) (TF 14-3)

MWC Club Banquet Sunday Apr. 30th 3PM RSVP

The Club Banquet/Awards will be held Sunday April 30th 3:00 PM – 5:30 PM in the Mukwonago High school Commons (cafeteria).

Please RSVP with how many family members will be attending so we can plan seating and beverages….

—————————————————————————————-

We will be serving BBQ Pork and Chicken..

We are asking each Family to bring a Dish to pass… see list below

  • Last name begins with A-F please bring a “Dessert”
  • Last name  G-K please bring  “Main Dish” (hot dishes, cheesy potato’s ect…)
  • Last name begins with L-R please bring an “Appetizer”
  • Last name begins with S-Y  please bring  “Salad”

Reminder (if you have not already) please return your club Singlet, either at practice Tuesday/Thursdays or last chance to the Banquet on Sunday

Roadside clean up this summer

MWC

The Mukwonago wrestling club is honored to be part of the Mukwonago community. In an effort to give back we signed up to do roadside clean up 3 times a year. See the signs on County Rd “I” (Between NN & Sugden Road) with “THE BEAR”

The dates we have chosen are  Saturday May 13th, July 15th and Oct 14th. Mark your calendars.  We will meet at the High School parking lot, west side by tennis courts at 8am, we will provide safety vests/Trash Bags and formulate a plan, takes about an hour.

If you are interested in helping,  please email me rvdusing@gmail.com if you can help.

Greco/Freestyle Practice

If you want to jump a level in ability next year, you need to wrestle Freestyle & Greco.

This Season Freestyle/Greco practice starts March 28th. Ends May 4th.   Practice times are Tuesday’s, Thursday’s & Fridays (except Apr 14th & May 5th)  starts at 6pm and ends at 7:30(‘ish).

To learn more about Greco/Freestyle head here.

 

MWC at State

Congratulations to all the wrestlers at State

IMG_20170325_194026

 

 

 

And thank you to all the family and friends for their support

IMG_20170325_194124

 

Mukwonago Wrestling Club Regional Party

Mukwonago Wrestling Club Regional Party

When:      March 18th
Where:     River City Lanes, 730 Cornerstone Crossing, Waterford, WI, 53185

Check-in time:     5:00pm
Cost:                     $5 per person or $10 per family (pay at event)
*MWC wrestlers are free!* Please bring the correct change if possible

Club Pizza Party: Cost goes to pizza, garlic bread, pasta, salad and dessert, as well as water and soda. There will be a wet bar for the adult drinks.