Annual Club Awards

Award Criteria
(Toughest decision we make all year)

* In order to be eligible for any of these awards you must be an active member and attend a majority of MWC practices.

Rookie of the Year: Awarded to wrestlers in their “1st year of wrestling in tournaments”. Wrestler who demonstrates basic wrestling skills in practice and in tournaments.

Most Improved: Awarded to wrestlers who showed significant improvement from last year, or from the beginning to the end of this season, both in tournaments and practice.

Outstanding Partner Award: This award goes to the wrestlers who attend practice relentlessly, works hard, and whose effort helped themselves and their partners become better.

Grizzly Award: Awarded to wrestlers  that work hard in practice, has a never quit attitude, has the demeanor of a Grizzly wrestler and displays other positive MWC qualities.

Outstanding Wrestler: Awarded to wrestlers that give outstanding effort in practice and at tournaments, outstanding sportsmanship and talent, finds a way to win.

Hall Of Fame Award: A special Award for wrestlers who wrestled in practice & tournaments with the MWC from K-8.

Toby Ackerman Award: Toby Ackerman founded the Mukwonago Wrestling Club in 1983. This award is presented to an outstanding 8th grader, who has wrestled with the club during his elementary years. Who shows talent, leadership, sportsmanship and makes others in the practice room better.

I Don’t Care Who I Wrestle Award: This award is newer. It is given out to the person that shows the strength to stand up to any opponent no matter who they are.

2020 – 2021 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearRiver KuiperReiland Grudzinski———–
Most ImprovedWyatt MengheSeth Harrison-FluryGabe ErdmannJack Savasta
Outstanding PartnerGrant Mahnke/
Brexton Ackerman
Zofia ChitwoodAlex KsobiechGavin Meinecke/
Colton Katzfey
Grizzly AwardNolan KrausTyler KrausBo DooleyCailyn Whittier
Outstanding WrestlerMichael FranzBlake BaumannWendell BrauschAdam Whittier
Toby AckermanWade Kippers
Hall of FameWade  Kippers/
Tristan Wojciechowski
I Don’t Care Who I Wrestle
Back to top

2019 – 2020 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearMalakhi  GouldHenry  Carson/
Gunnar  Paulson
Avery  CarsonGaige  Taugher
Most ImprovedLorenzo  ConigliaroEdward  RatajczykChace  NehlsWyatt  Newman
Outstanding PartnerTyler  KrausAlex  KsobiechBrett  BartnikCailyn  Whittier
Grizzly AwardBenjamin  PecePaul  ChesebroWendell  BrauschGrant  Stromberg
Outstanding WrestlerBradyn  MichligDilynn  AlbrechtEthan  CallahanWade  Kippers/
Hayden  Chitwood
Toby AckermanJosie  Stachowski
Hall of FameGrant Stromberg
Jimmy Madden
Austin Schulist
Back to Top

2018 – 2019 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearJames PetersonEdward RatajczykNicholas SteinRyan Mazer
Most ImprovedKenji ReicholdEthan AhlerAdam WhittierBlake Roberts
Outstanding PartnerBridger ChesebroAustin AhlerGavin MeineckeJosie Stachowski
Grizzly Award Owen CallahanBo DooleyWade KippersTucker Winski
Outstanding WrestlerOwen KarthausserWendell BrauschEthan CallahanEvan Herbig
Toby AckermanSeth Bjorge
Hall of FameZachary Eliszewski
Back to Top

2017 – 2018 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearLiam HewuseDarryn BednarekSammy PoldoNathan Duncan
Most ImprovedBrady WoltmannNathan IpsaCailyn WhittierJack Strobel/
Alex Jacobi
Outstanding PartnerJaxson SeppiBrett BartnikGabby GutmanJake Adams
Grizzly AwardBridger ChesebroWendell BrauschWade KippersGianni Scacco
Outstanding WrestlerAvery BirdeauDevin ViolaHayden ChitwoodZachary Eliszewski
Toby AckermanJacob Wisinski
Hall of FameCody Goebel
Back to Top

2016 – 2017 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearJaxson VickWilliam NelsonWyatt NewmanJustin Wareing
Most ImprovedChace NehlsLuke JowersAustin SchulistBrayden Whittier/
Gianni Scacco
Outstanding PartnerEmily SimonsTristan WojciechowskiBryce BelterJacob McGillivray
Grizzly AwardBo DooleyRiley LordEvan HerbigJacob Wisinski
Outstanding WrestlerWendell BrauschWade KippersZachary EliszewskiCody Goebel
Toby AckermanTyler Goebel
Hall of FameTyler Goebel
Back to Top

2015 – 2016 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearDevin ViolaCailyn WhittierGavin AdamsAaron Hawkins
Most ImprovedChace NehlsBryce WhittierGavin GutmanCole Hansen
Outstanding PartnerJaden KaiserJack SavastaThomas JungwirthRyan Krimpelbein/
Gage Cotton
Grizzly AwardWendell BrauschGabby Gutman Jacob WisinskiTyler Goebel
Outstanding WrestlerBo DooleyJosie StachowksiZachary EliszewskiLucas Benn
Toby AckermanLuke Stromberg/
Aaron Schmitz
Hall of FameLucas Benn/
Aaron Schmitz
Back to Top

2014 – 2015 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearWendell BrauschMason MohrJacob McGillivrayRyan Krimpelbein
Most ImprovedTristan WojciechowskiEvan HerbigCody GoebelBrady Belter
SportsmanshipAdam ConcotelliBryce BelterJake Adams/
Derek Schiltz
Aaron Schmitz/
Buckley Bischel
Coaches AwardAdam WhittierJosie StachowskiCole HansenMike West
Outstanding WrestlerRiley LordZachary EliszewskiTyler GoebelLucas Benn
Toby AckermanJake Schulte
Hall of FameJake Schulte/
Luke Eliszewski/
Mike West
Back to Top

xx – xx Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the Year
Most Improved
Sportsmanship
Coaches Award
Outstanding Wrestler
Toby Ackerman
Hall of Fame
Back to Top

xx – xx Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the Year
Most Improved
Sportsmanship
Coaches Award
Outstanding Wrestler
Toby Ackerman
Hall of Fame
Back to Top

2010 – 2011 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearBen SternyMax OlenHunter KadrichAlex Timmers
Most ImprovedBraden SchreiberAutumn KingDennis MahonyJames  Van Horn
Captain AwardLuke GarvensNathan StokhaugJacob StachowskiCharlie Younger
Grizzly AwardAmos WeideJacob SchulteAaron  SchulistAndrew Williams
Outstanding WrestlerTyler GoebelLucus BennMichael DudekNathan Smith
Toby AckermanSeth Weide
Hall of FameJohn Pronschinske
Back to Top

2009 – 2010 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearCarson TaylorJacob StachowskiJayson McLeodCharlie Younger
Most ImprovedTyler GoebelMichael StetterJarrod RogosienskiSeth Weide
SportsmanshipAaron SchmitzJake GarvensZack HinzMitchell Geisler
Coaches AwardLucas BennBrandon SteinMichael DudekAlex Sadler
Outstanding WrestlerNathan StokhaugJacob SchulteNathan SmithZack Lamb
Toby AckermanDan Squires/
Tommy Kolasinski
Hall of FameTommy Kolasinski/
Alex Sadler/
Zack Lamb
Back to Top

View the autosave

2008 – 2009 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearBraden Schreiber/
Wyatt Hennessy
Sean StokhaugEric WolfJordan Davis
Most ImprovedLuke GarvensJake MarianiCameron ChamplinBrian Eliszewski
SportsmanshipNathan StokhaugBrandon WoznyColin MilliganDavid Unger
Coaches AwardLucas BennAndre` LiretteAndrew WilliamsDan Squires/
Zack Lamb
Outstanding WrestlerJacob SchulteMichael DudekNathan SmithMayson Madden
Toby AckermanGabriel Grahek/
Hank Mattson/
Joe Mattson
Hall of FameGabriel Grahek/
Hank Mattson/
Joe Mattson
Back to Top

2007 – 2008 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearJared TaylorNathan SmithEverett Oldenburg
Most ImprovedBrandon SteinCJ OlsonMatt HartungJoe Quaglieri
SportsmanshipBen SteinKris ZiemkeDan SquiresHank Mattson
Coaches AwardCade SmaleNick ArmstrongWill HendriksenParker Lese/
Gabriel Grahek
Outstanding WrestlerLucas BennMichael DudekThomas KolasinskiJoe Mattson
Toby AckermanJames Schmidt/
Blake Vick
Hall of Fame
Back to Top

2006 – 2007 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearLucas BennAidan GenglerMitchell WestBrady Ladwig
Most ImprovedTravis BugielJosh BalesBrian EliszewskiZack Schuenemann
SportsmanshipCarly HartungErik HendriksenAhmad DaisTyler Zamzow
Coaches AwardJake SadlerMax SemrowDan SquiresCody Dolata\
Ryan Aprahamian
Outstanding WrestlerMichael DudekJohn PronschinskeThomas KolasinskiJames Schmidt
Toby AckermanJordan Treuer
Hall of Fame
Back to Top

2005 – 2006 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearTravis BugielTravis BugielTyler LadwigTaylor Amich
Most ImprovedNick ArmstrongZack LambRyan PorterRyan Aprahamian
SportsmanshipE.J. MastrocolaAlex BarkerJoe QuaglieriJordan Treuer
Coaches AwardMichael DudekMarissa PorterJared SchmidtNick Benn
Outstanding WrestlerErik HendriksenThomas KolasinskiJoe MattsonEvan Kolasinski
Toby AckermanJake Mattson
Hall of Fame
Back to Top

2004 – 2005 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearCarter OlsonRyan PorterLukas BelichNicholas Benn
Most ImprovedBlake LambWill HendriksenTyler ZamzowJake Mattson
SportsmanshipJohn PronschinskeJoe Mattson/
Hank Mattson
Joe RohsMatt Abshire
Coaches AwardErik HendriksenTommy Kolasinski/
Gabriel Grahek
Blake Vick/
Cody Dolata
Patrick Sloan
Outstanding WrestlerMichael DudekJared SchmidtJames SchmidtTravis Eidler
Toby AckermanKevyn Dusing
Hall of FameKevyn Dusing
Back to Top

2003 – 2004 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearMichael CrowleyBrian EiliszewskiJordan SowinskiMatt Abshire
Most ImprovedTommy KolasinskiParker LeseJoe RohsJason Gruettner
SportsmanshipErik HendriksenJames SchmidtVictor AvilesBrandon Sowinski
Coaches AwardAlex SadlerJared Schmidt/
Hank Mattson
Blake Vick/
Jordan Gruettner
Scott Lau/
Patrick Sloan/
Jerred Gruettner
Outstanding WrestlerKevin CrowleyJoe MattsonJordan LauBrad Baus
Toby AckermanBilly Schlottke
Back to Top

2002 – 2003 Season Awards

AwardK – 23 – 45 – 67 – 8
Rookie of the YearElijah Bularz/
Jeffrey Whitehouse
Cody DolataMathew KayeKyle Feierstein
Most ImprovedJared SchmidtJordan TreuerPatrick SloanChad Leviner
SportsmanshipAlex SadlerJoe QuaglieriVictor AvilesBilly Schlottke
Coaches AwardNathan TanguayJoe RohsPatrick QuaglieriScott Debacco
Outstanding WrestlerHank MattsonJordan GruettnerTyler SemradNick Mayenscheim
Toby AckermanCody Mickowski
Hall of FameGuy Gregory
Back to Top