Annual Club Awards

Award Criteria: (Toughest decision we make all year)
*In order to be eligible for any of these awards you must be an active member and attend a majority of MWC practices.

Rookie of the Year: Awarded to wrestlers in their “1st year of wrestling in tournaments”. Wrestler who demonstrates basic wrestling skills in practice and in tournaments.

Most Improved: Awarded to wrestlers who showed significant improvement from last year, or from the beginning to the end of this season, both in tournaments and practice.

Captain Award: Awarded to wrestlers that exhibit great attitude on & off the mat, who show leadership in practice, and shows these attributes a majority of the time and makes you proud he’s a member of your club, win or lose.

Outstanding Partner Award: This award goes to the wrestlers who attend practice relentlessly, works hard, and whose effort helped themselves and their partners become better.

Grizzly Award: Awarded to wrestlers  that work hard in practice, has a never quit attitude, has the demeanor of a Grizzly wrestler and displays other positive MWC qualities.

Outstanding Wrestler: Awarded to wrestlers that give outstanding effort in practice and at tournaments, outstanding sportsmanship and talent, finds a way to win.

Hall Of Fame Award: A special Award for wrestlers who wrestled in practice & tournaments with the MWC from K-8.

Toby Ackerman Award: Toby Ackerman founded the Mukwonago Wrestling Club in 1983. This award is presented to an outstanding 8th grader, who has wrestled with the club during his elementary years. Who shows talent, leadership, sportsmanship and makes others in the practice room better.

2014-2015 Season Awards

Award K-2 3-4 5-6 7-8
Rookie of the Year Wendell Brausch Mason Mohr Jacob McGillivray Ryan Krimpelbein
Most Improved Tristan Wojciechowski Evan Herbig Cody Goebel Brady Belter
Outstanding Partner Adam Concotelli Bryce Belter Jake Adams
Derek Schiltz
Aaron Schmitz
Buckley Bischel
Grizzly Award Adam Whittier Josie Stachowski Cole Hansen Mike West
Outstanding Wrestler Riley Lord Zachary Eliszewski Tyler Goebel Lucas Benn
Toby Ackerman Jake Schulte
Hall of Fame Jake Schulte
Luke Eliszewski
Mike West

[Back to the top]

2013-2014 Season Awards

Award K-2 3-4 5-6 7-8
Rookie of the Year Riley Lord Brayden Whittier Eric Czubkowski Kyle Ranney
Most Improved James Madden Zevin Para-Cremer Cole Hansen Justin Eichler
Sportsmen (k-2)  Captain Award (3-8) Landon Ryan Jake Adams Aaron Schmitz Michael West
Grizzly Award Caleb Schreiber Zach Eliszewski Buckley Bischel Aric Bohn
Outstanding Wrestler Josie Stachowski Haiden Baxa Tyler Goebel / Lucas Benn Aaron Schulist
Toby Ackerman Aaron Schulist
Hall of Fame

[Back to the top]

2012-2013 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Bryce Belter Tyler Roszak Brandon Harrison Ben Adams
Most Improved Aaron Lewis Derek Schiltz Jake Garvens Brandon Wozny
Captain Award Evan Herbig Alex Jacobi Mike West Nick Belifuss
Grizzly Award Josie Stachowski Jake Adams Aaron Schmitz Jake Matson
Outstanding Wrestler Caleb Schreiber Luke Garvens Jake Schulte Aaron Schulist
Toby Ackerman Dennis Mahony
Hall of Fame Carter Olson / Michael Dudek

[Back to the top]

2011-2012 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Logan James Cole Hansen Tyler Dykstra Nick Belifuss
Most Improved Zach Eliszewski Luke Stromberg Alex Larson Brett Schmitz
Captain Award Ryan McCormack Luke Garvens / Amos Weide Autumn King Blake Berry
Grizzly Award Haiden Baxa Lucas Benn Jacob Stachowski Tyler Jacobi
Outstanding Wrestler Jake Adams Tyler Goebel Aaron Schulist Carter Olson
Toby Ackerman Anthony Adrian
Hall of Fame Nick Armstrong

[Back to the top]

2010-2011 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Ben Sterny Max Olen Hunter Kadrich Alex Timmers
Most Improved Braden Schreiber Autumn King Dennis Mahony James  Van Horn
Captain Award Luke Garvens Nathan Stokhaug Jacob Stachowski Charlie Younger
Grizzly Award Amos Weide Jacob Schulte Aaron  Schulist Andrew Williams
Outstanding Wrestler Tyler Goebel Lucus Benn Michael Dudek Nathan Smith
Toby Ackerman Seth Weide
Hall of Fame John Pronschinske

[Back to the top]

2009-2010 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Carson Taylor Jacob Stachowski Jayson McLeod Charlie Younger
Most Improved Tyler Goebel Michael Stetter Jarrod Rogosienski Seth Weide
Sportsmanship Aaron Schmitz Jake Garvens Zack Hinz Mitchell Geisler
Coaches Award Lucas Benn Brandon Stein Michael Dudek Alex Sadler
Outstanding Wrestler Nathan Stokhaug Jacob Schulte Nathan Smith Zack Lamb
Toby Ackerman Dan Squires / Tommy Kolasinski
Hall of Fame Tommy Kolasinski / Alex Sadler / Zack Lamb

[Back to the top]

2008-2009 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Braden Schreiber / Wyatt Hennessy Sean Stokhaug Eric Wolf Jordan Davis
Most Improved Luke Garvens Jake Mariani Cameron Champlin Brian Eliszewski
Sportsmanship Nathan Stokhaug Brandon Wozny Colin Milligan David Unger
Coaches Award Lucas Benn Andre` Lirette Andrew Williams Dan Squires / Zack Lamb
Outstanding Wrestler Jacob Schulte Michael Dudek Nathan Smith Mayson Madden
Toby Ackerman Gabriel Grahek / Hank Mattson / Joe Mattson
Hall of Fame Gabriel Grahek / Hank Mattson / Joe Mattson

[Back to the top]

2007-2008 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Jared Taylor Nathan Smith Everett Oldenburg
Most Improved Brandon Stein CJ Olson Matt Hartung Joe Quaglieri
Sportsmanship Ben Stein Kris Ziemke Dan Squires Hank Mattson
Coaches Award Cade Smale Nick Armstrong Will Hendriksen Parker Lese & Gabriel Grahek
Outstanding Wrestler Lucas Benn Michael Dudek Thomas Kolasinski Joe Mattson
Toby Ackerman James Schmidt & Blake Vick
Hall of Fame

[Back to the top]

2006-2007 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Lucas Benn Aidan Gengler Mitchell West Brady Ladwig
Most Improved Travis Bugiel Josh Bales Brian Eliszewski Zack Schuenemann
Sportsmanship Carly Hartung Erik Hendriksen Ahmad Dais Tyler Zamzow
Coaches Award Jake Sadler Max Semrow Dan Squires Cody Dolata & Ryan Aprahamian
Outstanding Wrestler Michael Dudek John Pronschinske Thomas Kolasinski James Schmidt
Toby Ackerman Jordan Treuer
Hall of Fame

[Back to the top]

2005-2006 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Travis Bugiel Josh Otto Tyler Ladwig Taylor Amich
Most Improved Nick Armstrong Zack Lamb Ryan Porter Ryan Aprahamian
Sportsmanship E.J. Mastrocola Alex Barker Joe Quaglieri Jordan Treuer
Coaches Award Michael Dudek Marissa Porter Jared Schmidt Nick Benn
Outstanding Wrestler Erik Hendriksen Thomas Kolasinski Joe Mattson Evan Kolasinski
Toby Ackerman Jake Mattson
Hall of Fame

[Back to the top]

2004-2005 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Carter Olson Ryan Porter Lukas Belich Nicholas Benn
Most Improved Blake Lamb Will Hendriksen Tyler Zamzow Jake Mattson
Sportsmanship John Pronschinske Joe Mattson
Hank Mattson
Joe Rohs Matt Abshire
Coaches Award Erik Hendriksen Tommy Kolasinski
Gabriel Grahek
Blake Vick
Cody Dolata
Patrick Sloan
Outstanding Wrestler Michael Dudek Jared Schmidt James Schmidt Travis Eidler
Toby Ackerman Kevyn Dusing
Hall of Fame Kevyn Dusing

[Back to the top]

2003-2004 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Michael Crowley Brian Eiliszewski Jordan Sowinski Matt Abshire
Most Improved Tommy Kolasinski Parker Lese Joe Rohs Jason Gruettner
Sportsmanship Erik Hendriksen James Schmidt Victor Aviles Brandon Sowinski
Coaches Award Alex Sadler Jared Schmidt
Hank Mattson
Blake Vick
Jordan Gruettner
Scott Lau
Patrick Sloan
Jerred Gruettner
Outstanding Wrestler Kevin Crowley Joe Mattson Jordan Lau Brad Baus
Toby Ackerman Billy Schlottke
Hall of Fame

[Back to the top]

2002-2003 Season Awards

Award
K-2
3-4
5-6
7-8
Rookie of the Year Elijah Bularz & Jeffrey Whitehouse Cody Dolata Mathew Kaye Kyle Feierstein
Most Improved Jared Schmidt Jordan Treuer Patrick Sloan Chad Leviner
Sportsmanship Alex Sadler Joe Quaglieri Victor Aviles Billy Schlottke
Coaches Award Nathan Tanguay Joe Rohs Patrick Quaglieri Scott Debacco
Outstanding Wrestler Hank Mattson Jordan Gruettner Tyler Semrad Nick Mayenscheim
Toby Ackerman Cody Mickowski
Hall of Fame Guy Gregory

[Back to the top]